Acalypha virginica L.

Locations ofAcalypha virginica L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Euphorbiaceae
Botanical Name
Acalypha virginica L.
Common Name
Virginia Three-seeded Mercury, Virginia Copperleaf
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Acalypha virginica L.
Comments
Habitat
Dry oak-hickory forests, woodlands, barrens, outcrops, clearings, and riverside prairies; occasionally in weedy, disturbed habitats, especially in dry soils. Frequent in the Piedmont and mountains (lower elevations); infrequent in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".