Acalypha ostryifolia Riddell

Locations ofAcalypha ostryifolia Riddell in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Euphorbiaceae
Botanical Name
Acalypha ostryifolia Riddell
Common Name
Hornbeam Copperleaf, Rough-pod Copperleaf
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Acalypha ostryifolia Riddell
Comments
This species is native to the Midwest but considered an introduction here (Weakley 2020). This is consistent with its exclusively weedy behavior throughout our area.
Habitat
Roadsides, fields, disturbed alluvial soils, and waste ground. Infrequent in the Piedmont; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".