Menziesia pilosa (Michx. ex Lam.) Juss. ex Pers.

Locations ofMenziesia pilosa (Michx. ex Lam.) Juss. ex Pers. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ericaceae
Botanical Name
Menziesia pilosa (Michx. ex Lam.) Juss. ex Pers.
Common Name
Minniebush
Synonym(s)
Rhododendron pilosum (Michx.) Craven
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Menziesia pilosa (Michx. ex Lam.) Juss. ex Pers.
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to dry, acidic forests, shrub balds, rock outcrops, sphagnous seepage
swamps, forested depressions, bogs. Common in the mountains but absent from extreme sw. Virginia; rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".