Rhododendron maximum L.

Locations ofRhododendron maximum L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ericaceae
Botanical Name
Rhododendron maximum L.
Common Name
Great Rhododendron, White Rosebay, Great Laurel
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rhododendron maximum L.
Comments
See comments under Rhododendron catawbiense.
Habitat
Mesic to dry, acidic forests, bogs, swamps, rocky stream bottoms, north-facing bluffs in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain. Most abundant in the acidic cove forests of sw. Virginia, where it often forms nearly impenetrable
stands many hectares in extent. Common in the southern half of the mountains, infrequent to locally common in the northern half; common in the sw. Piedmont foothills; rare elsewhere in the Piedmont and in the n. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".