Rhododendron calendulaceum (Michx.) Torr.

Locations ofRhododendron calendulaceum (Michx.) Torr. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ericaceae
Botanical Name
Rhododendron calendulaceum (Michx.) Torr.
Common Name
Flame Azalea
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rhododendron calendulaceum (Michx.) Torr.
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to dry montane forests, clearings, and shrub balds; occurs in a variety of community types but perhaps most abundantly in acidic mixed oak and Northern Red Oak forests. Common in the southern half of the mountains, north to Highland and Amherst counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".