Forsteronia difformis (Walt.) A. DC.

Locations ofForsteronia difformis (Walt.) A. DC. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Apocynaceae
Botanical Name
Forsteronia difformis (Walt.) A. DC.
Common Name
Climbing Dogbane
Synonym(s)
Trachelospermum difforme (Walt.) Gray; Thrysanthella difformis (Walter) Pichon
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Trachelospermum difforme (Walt.) Gray
Comments
A molecular study by Livschultz, et als (Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 94:324-359 (2007)) shows this species to be only distantly related to the Asian species of Trachelospermum. Two options exist, one being to recognize it in the monotypic genus Thrysanthella as was done by Pichon when he elevated Forsteronia section Thrysanthella to the rank of genus. The second is to consider it a member of Forsteronia. In the study by Livschultz, et als, it paired with F. corymbosa, a Puerto Rican species, with 100% support suggesting to us that De Candolle's name provides a good (more conservative) alternative until a study is conducted that specifically addresses the placement of this species.
Habitat
In a wide range of habitats, including floodplain forests and swamps, seasonal ponds and depression swamps, mesic to dry upland forests, and sandhills. Frequent to common in the s. and c. Coastal Plain, north to Caroline and Northampton counties; infrequent in the outer Piedmont, south of the James River.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".