Smilax hispida Raf.

Locations ofSmilax hispida Raf. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Smilacaceae
Botanical Name
Smilax hispida Raf.
Common Name
Bristly Greenbrier, Chinaroot
Synonym(s)
Smilax tamnoides L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Smilax hispida Raf.
Comments
Habitat
Mesic upland forests, floodplain forests and alluvial swamps, high-elevation forests and rock outcrops. Frequent in the mountains, Piedmont, and inner Coastal Plain; infrequent to rare in the outer Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".