Amsonia tabernaemontana Walt. var. tabernaemontana

Locations ofAmsonia tabernaemontana Walt. var. tabernaemontana in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Apocynaceae
Botanical Name
Amsonia tabernaemontana Walt. var. tabernaemontana
Common Name
Eastern Blue-star, Eastern Blue Dogbane
Synonym(s)
Amsonia tabernaemontana Walt. var. salicifolia (Pursh) Woodson
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Amsonia tabernaemontana Walt. var tabernaemontana
Comments
A narrow-leaved variant often called var. salicifolia (Pursh) Woodson has also been attributed to Virginia but intergrades extensively with the typical var. and is here considered a form. Var. gattingeri (Woodson) occurs in the sc. US.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, mesic slope forests, and low or alluvial clearings. Infrequent in the s. Piedmont and inner Coastal Plain, from the James River south.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".