Thaspium trifoliatum (L.) Gray

Locations ofThaspium trifoliatum (L.) Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Apiaceae
Botanical Name
Thaspium trifoliatum (L.) Gray
Common Name
Meadow Parsnip, Purple Meadow Parsnip
Synonym(s)
Thaspium trifoliatum var. aureum (L.) Britt.; Thaspium trifoliatum var. flavum Blake
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Thaspium trifoliatum (L.) Gray
Comments
Plants with yellow flowers and plants with purple flowers are both found in our area, and are sometimes accorded varietal status; however, it is unclear which other characters, if any, are consistent between these color forms. In Virginia, purple-flowered plants appear to be most frequent in the Piedmont, while in the mountains, primarily yellow-flowered plants are found.
Habitat
Mesic to dry upland forests and clearings. Frequent in the mountains and Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".