Sanicula odorata (Raf.) K.M. Pryer & L.R. Phillippe

Locations ofSanicula odorata (Raf.) K.M. Pryer & L.R. Phillippe in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Apiaceae
Botanical Name
Sanicula odorata (Raf.) K.M. Pryer & L.R. Phillippe
Common Name
Clustered Snakeroot
Synonym(s)
Sanicula gregaria Bicknell
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sanicula odorata (Raf.) K.M. Pryer & L.R. Phillippe
Comments
Habitat
Base-rich soils of mesic to dry-mesic upland forests; less frequently in dry rocky woodlands and well-drained floodplains. Common in the mountains; infrequent in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".