Smilax pulverulenta Michx.

Locations ofSmilax pulverulenta Michx. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Smilacaceae
Botanical Name
Smilax pulverulenta Michx.
Common Name
Hairy Carrion-flower, Downy Carrion-flower
Synonym(s)
S. herbacea L. var. pulverulenta (Michx.) A. Gray
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Smilax pulverulenta Michx.
Comments
Lumped with Smilax herbacea or considered a variety of it in many past Virginia floristic studies. Map very incomplete at this time.
Habitat
Mesic to dry upland forests, floodplain forests, and clearings; usually in base-rich soils. Infrequent to locally common in the mountains and Piedmont; infrequent to rare in the Coastal Plain. This species has been lumped with Smilax herbacea in many Virginia studies, and is almost certainly more frequent than verified collections indicate.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".