Hydrocotyle umbellata L.

Locations ofHydrocotyle umbellata L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Araliaceae
Botanical Name
Hydrocotyle umbellata L.
Common Name
Marsh Water-pennywort, Marsh-pennywort
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hydrocotyle umbellata L.
Comments
Habitat
Freshwater and oligohaline tidal marshes, tidal swamps, maritime swamps, alluvial swamps, interdune ponds and swales, seepage swamps. Frequent to locally common in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".