Eryngium yuccifolium Michx. var. yuccifolium

Locations ofEryngium yuccifolium Michx. var. yuccifolium in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Apiaceae
Botanical Name
Eryngium yuccifolium Michx. var. yuccifolium
Common Name
Northern Rattlesnake-master, Button Eryngo
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eryngium yuccifolium Michx. var yuccifolium
Comments
Habitat
Woodlands, barrens, and clearings over mafic and calcareous rocks; wet-mesic prairies and flatwoods. Rare in all physiographic provinces, with few extant sites.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".