Eryngium prostratum Nutt. ex DC.

Locations ofEryngium prostratum Nutt. ex DC. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Apiaceae
Botanical Name
Eryngium prostratum Nutt. ex DC.
Common Name
Creeping Eryngo
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eryngium prostratum Nutt. ex DC.
Comments
It is not clear whether this species is native, introduced, or both in our area.
Habitat
Ditches, pond margins, low fields and clearings, sand and gravel bars; usually in wet, seasonally exposed mineral soils. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont, mostly south of the James River.
Native Status
Not Specified

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".