Hydrocotyle americana L.

Locations ofHydrocotyle americana L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Araliaceae
Botanical Name
Hydrocotyle americana L.
Common Name
American Water-pennywort, American Marsh-pennywort
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hydrocotyle americana L.
Comments
Habitat
Seeps, seepage swamps, bogs, floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, stream banks, and seasonally exposed rocky bars. Frequent in the mountains and n. Piedmont; rare in the s. Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".