Zizia aurea (L.) W.D.J. Koch

Locations ofZizia aurea (L.) W.D.J. Koch in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Apiaceae
Botanical Name
Zizia aurea (L.) W.D.J. Koch
Common Name
Golden-alexanders, Common Golden-alexanders
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Zizia aurea (L.) W.D.J. Koch
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, seepage swamps, fens and seeps, rocky flood-scoured shores, riverside prairies, and moist or wet clearings. Frequent in the mountains; infrequent in the Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".