Conium maculatum L.

Locations ofConium maculatum L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Apiaceae
Botanical Name
Conium maculatum L.
Common Name
Poison Hemlock
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Conium maculatum L.
Comments
Habitat
Disturbed floodplains, fields, pastures, roadsides, ditches, stream banks, and riverbanks; especially abundant in alluvial soils. Frequent throughout; locally abundant in some areas.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".