Chaerophyllum procumbens (L.) Crantz var. procumbens

Locations of Chaerophyllum procumbens (L.) Crantz var. procumbens in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Apiaceae
Botanical Name
Chaerophyllum procumbens (L.) Crantz var. procumbens
Common Name
Spreading Chervil
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Chaerophyllum procumbens (L.) Crantz var procumbens
Comments
Habitat
Rich floodplain forests and alluvial clearings. Frequent in the Piedmont; infrequent in the mountains and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".