Smilax herbacea L.

Locations ofSmilax herbacea L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Smilacaceae
Botanical Name
Smilax herbacea L.
Common Name
Carrion-flower, Common Carrion-flower, Smooth Carrion-flower
Synonym(s)
Smilax herbacea L. var. herbacea (see S. pulverulenta)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Smilax herbacea L.
Comments
Map may include some county records belonging uniquely to S. pulverulenta. See also incomplete map for the latter.
Habitat
Mesic to dry forests and clearings. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".