Rhus glabra L.

Locations ofRhus glabra L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Anacardiaceae
Botanical Name
Rhus glabra L.
Common Name
Smooth Sumac
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rhus glabra L.
Comments
Habitat
Old fields, clearings, fencerows, and roadsides; occasionally
in natural woodlands. Frequent to common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".