Rhus copallinum L.

Locations ofRhus copallinum L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Anacardiaceae
Botanical Name
Rhus copallinum L.
Common Name
Winged Sumac, Shining Sumac
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rhus copallinum L. var copallinum + R. copallinum L. var latifolia Engl.
Comments
Two georgraphically correlated varieties, differing significantly in leaf architecture and number of leaflets, occur in Virginia. Var. copallinum ranges from NY to FLA, primarily on the Coastal Plain and lower Piedmont; var. latifolia Engler occurs inland over much of the e. US. Most Virginia herbarium specimens have not been identified to variety, and maps for these infraspecific taxa are not yet available.
Habitat
As a whole, the species is common across Virginia. Var. copallinum appears to be concentrated in maritime dune woodlands, sandhill woodlands, pocosins, old fields, fencerows, roadsides, and early-successional forests of the Coastal Plain; var. latifolia appears to be concentrated in dry rocky
woodlands and barrens, shale barrens, old fields, fencerows, roadsides, and early-successional forests of the mountains and Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".