Amaranthus retroflexus L.

Locations ofAmaranthus retroflexus L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amaranthaceae
Botanical Name
Amaranthus retroflexus L.
Common Name
Rough Pigweed, Red-root Amaranth
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Amaranthus retroflexus L.
Comments
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, gardens, and other open, weedy habitats. Infrequent throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".