Amaranthus palmeri S. Wats.

Locations ofAmaranthus palmeri S. Wats. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amaranthaceae
Botanical Name
Amaranthus palmeri S. Wats.
Common Name
Careless-weed, Palmer's Amaranth
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Amaranthus palmeri S. Wats.
Comments
Principally a weed in agricultural fields where glyphosate resistance is causing it to become a serious pest. It showed up for the first time west of the Blue Ridge in Virginia in 2013.
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, riverbanks, and disturbed alluvial habitats. Infrequent to rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".