Amaranthus hybridus L.

Locations ofAmaranthus hybridus L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amaranthaceae
Botanical Name
Amaranthus hybridus L.
Common Name
Slender Pigweed, Smooth Pigweed, Green Amaranth
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Amaranthus hybridus L.
Comments
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, gardens, and other open, disturbed, weedy habitats. Frequent to common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".