Amaranthus albus L.

Locations ofAmaranthus albus L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amaranthaceae
Botanical Name
Amaranthus albus L.
Common Name
Tumbleweed Amaranth, White Amaranth, Prostrate Pigweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Amaranthus albus L.
Comments
Habitat
Agricultural fields, weedy roadsides, and other open, disturbed habitats. Infrequent throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".