Yucca filamentosa L.

Locations ofYucca filamentosa L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Agavaceae
Botanical Name
Yucca filamentosa L.
Common Name
Common Yucca, Adam's Needle
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Yucca filamentosa L.
Comments
The range of this species in Virginia has probably increased dramatically as the result of cultivation, and the map includes both introduced and native populations. See also Comments under the map of Yucca flaccida.
Habitat
Open or thinly shaded, dry woodlands, dunes, cliffs, roadsides, old fields, and abandoned homesites. Frequent throughout. Commonly cultivated and naturalized in weedy habitats; also rare as a native in xeric habitats such as Coastal Plain dunes.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".