Smilax bona-nox L. var. bona-nox

Locations ofSmilax bona-nox L. var. bona-nox in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Smilacaceae
Botanical Name
Smilax bona-nox L. var. bona-nox
Common Name
Catbrier, Fringed Greenbrier
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Smilax bona-nox L.
Comments
Some of the eastern Virginia maritime records for this species may represent the recently described var. littoralis Coker ex Sorrie (Phytoneuron 2014-16: 1-3).
Habitat
In a wide range of upland and wetland habitats. Common in the Coastal Plain and s. Piedmont; rare elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".