Isotrema macrophyllum (Lam.) C.F. Reed

Locations ofIsotrema macrophyllum (Lam.) C.F. Reed in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Aristolochiaceae
Botanical Name
Isotrema macrophyllum (Lam.) C.F. Reed
Common Name
Dutchman's-pipe, Pipevine
Synonym(s)
Aristolochia macrophylla Lam.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Isotrema macrophyllum (Lamarck) C.F. Reed
Comments
Habitat
Cove forests, other mesic to dry-mesic montane forests; most characteristic of, but not restricted to, base-rich soils. Frequent to common in the mountains, north to Albemarle and Rockingham counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".