Endodeca serpentaria (L.) Raf.

Locations ofEndodeca serpentaria (L.) Raf. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Aristolochiaceae
Botanical Name
Endodeca serpentaria (L.) Raf.
Common Name
Virginia Snakeroot, Turpentine-root
Synonym(s)
Aristolochia serpentaria L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Endodeca serpentaria (L.) Rafinesque
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to dry upland forests, woodlands, and, less frequently, well-drained floodplain forests; found in a range of soil chemistries but less often in the most sterile and infertile soils, such as those supporting dense ericaceous shrubs. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".