Hexastylis lewisii (Fern.) Blomquist & Oosting

Locations ofHexastylis lewisii (Fern.) Blomquist & Oosting in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Aristolochiaceae
Botanical Name
Hexastylis lewisii (Fern.) Blomquist & Oosting
Common Name
Lewis's Heartleaf
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hexastylis lewisii (Fern.) Blomquist & Oosting
Comments
This species is a narrow endemic of the Piedmont and Coastal Plain of southern Virginia and North Carolina.
Habitat
In a bewildering variety of somewhat specialized habitats, including seepage swamp hummocks, well-drained floodplain forests, hardpan forests, dry-rich oak-hickory forests, and sandhill woodlands. Infrequent to rare south of the James River in the Piedmont and inner Coastal Plain, but may be abundant where found.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".