Hexastylis minor (Ashe) Blomquist

Locations ofHexastylis minor (Ashe) Blomquist in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Aristolochiaceae
Botanical Name
Hexastylis minor (Ashe) Blomquist
Common Name
Little Heartleaf
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hexastylis minor (Ashe) Blomquist
Comments
The distribution of this species is strongly centered in the Piedmont from Virginia to South Carolina, but it ranges occasionally into both the mountains and Coastal Plain.
See also Asarum chueyi and associated Comment.
Habitat
Mesic to dry upland forests, often on bluffs and stream banks. Infrequent in the Piedmont and mountains; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".