Asclepias amplexicaulis J.E.Smith

Locations ofAsclepias amplexicaulis J.E.Smith in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Apocynaceae
Botanical Name
Asclepias amplexicaulis J.E.Smith
Common Name
Clasping Milkweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Asclepias amplexicaulis Sm.
Comments
Habitat
Dry acidic forests, sandy woodlands, clearings, old fields, and roadsides. Frequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".