Asclepias purpurascens L.

Locations ofAsclepias purpurascens L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Apocynaceae
Botanical Name
Asclepias purpurascens L.
Common Name
Purple Milkweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Asclepias purpurascens L.
Comments
Habitat
Openings in floodplain forests, wet meadows and clearings, stream banks, upland depression swamps, and clay flatwoods, usually on soils derived from calcareous and mafic rocks. Infrequent to rare throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".