Gonolobus suberosus (L.) R. Br. var. suberosus

Locations ofGonolobus suberosus (L.) R. Br. var. suberosus in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Apocynaceae
Botanical Name
Gonolobus suberosus (L.) R. Br. var. suberosus
Common Name
Eastern Anglepod, Angular-fruit Milkvine
Synonym(s)
Matelea gonocarpa (Walt.) Shinners
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Gonolobus suberosus (L.) R. Brown var suberosus
Comments
See Sida 21:103-116 (2004) for taxonomic concept and nomenclature. Both green- and multi-colored flowers occur in Virginia and have been called G. gonocarpus and suberosus, respectively. Overlap in petal and sepal lengths as well as pubescence suggests a single variable species (See Krings (2004), cited above).
Habitat
Floodplain forests and riverbanks; occasionally in low, mesic upland forests. Frequent in the s. Coastal Plain and s. Piedmont; rare in both provinces north of the James River.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".