Coreopsis major Walt. var. major

Locations ofCoreopsis major Walt. var. major in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Coreopsis major Walt. var. major
Common Name
Woodland Coreopsis
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Coreopsis major Walt.
Comments
Habitat
Dry-mesic to dry (rarely mesic) upland forests, woodlands, barrens, outcrops, clearings, and road banks; occurs on a wide range of substrates, from extremely acidic to highly calcareous. Common in the sw. and wc. mountains, north to Augusta, Highland, and Nelson counties; infrequent in the sw. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".