Coreopsis tinctoria Nutt. var. tinctoria

Locations ofCoreopsis tinctoria Nutt. var. tinctoria in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Coreopsis tinctoria Nutt. var. tinctoria
Common Name
Plains Coreopsis, Golden Tickseed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Coreopsis tinctoria Nutt. var tinctoria
Comments
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, and waste ground. Infrequent in eastern Virginia and rare in the mountains, but can be locally abundant where found; often introduced along highways in wildflower seed mixes.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".