Coreopsis tripteris L.

Locations ofCoreopsis tripteris L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Coreopsis tripteris L.
Common Name
Tall Coreopsis
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Coreopsis tripteris L.
Comments
Habitat
In a rather divergent set of habitats, including bogs, moist to wet clearings, rich alluvial forests, dry woodlands, barrens, riverside prairies, and outcrops; usually associated with either extremely acidic or highly calcareous substrates. Infrequent in the mountains and Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".