Doellingeria umbellata (P. Mill) Nees

Locations ofDoellingeria umbellata (P. Mill) Nees in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Doellingeria umbellata (P. Mill) Nees
Common Name
Tall Flat-topped White Aster
Synonym(s)
Aster umbellatus Miller
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Doellingeria umbellata (P. Mill.) Nees
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, fens, seeps, seepage swamps, wet meadows and clearings, high-gradient stream margins and bars, high-elevation meadows and balds; tolerant of a range of soil chemistries. Infrequent but widespread in the mountains and Piedmont; rare in the inner Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".