Carex aestivalis M.A. Curtis ex Gray

Locations ofCarex aestivalis M.A. Curtis ex Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex aestivalis M.A. Curtis ex Gray
Common Name
Summer Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex aestivalis M.A. Curtis ex Gray
Comments
Habitat
Northern hardwood forests, Northern Red Oak forests, high-elevation boulder fields and outcrops, and other mesic to dry-mesic montane forests. Common at higher elevations in the mountains; rare below 900 m (3000 ft) elevation.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".