Elephantopus nudatus Gray

Locations ofElephantopus nudatus Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Elephantopus nudatus Gray
Common Name
Smooth Elephant's-foot
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Elephantopus nudatus Gray
Comments
Habitat
Damp to dry upland forests, sandhill woodlands, successional pine forests, clearings, and old fields. Common in the Coastal Plain; infrequent in the outer Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".