Erechtites hieraciifolius (L.) Raf. ex DC.

Locations ofErechtites hieraciifolius (L.) Raf. ex DC. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Erechtites hieraciifolius (L.) Raf. ex DC.
Common Name
Fireweed, Pilewort, American Burnweed
Synonym(s)
Erechtites hieracifolia (L.) Raf. ex DC. (orthographic variant)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Erechtites hieraciifolius (L.) Raf. ex DC.
Comments
Erechitites megalocarpus (Fern.) Cronq. occurs in coastal brackish and salt marshes from MA to NJ, and should be looked for in the Mid-Atlantic region.
Habitat
Disturbed soils in nearly all habitats except for tidal marshes and the most deeply flooded swamps; seedlings ubiquitous in small-scale forest disturbances (tip-up mounds, campfires, etc. ); often temporarily abundant in severely burned areas, clear-cuts, and other habitats with heavy soil disturbance.Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".