Erigeron philadelphicus L. var. philadelphicus

Locations ofErigeron philadelphicus L. var. philadelphicus in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Erigeron philadelphicus L. var. philadelphicus
Common Name
Philadelphia Fleabane
Synonym(s)
Erigeron philadelphicus L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Erigeron philadelphicus L. var philadelphicus
Comments
A little known fact about this species which aids in distinguishing it from Erigeron annuus is that its stem is hollow and crushed relatively easily between the thumb and forefinger. Erigeron annuus has a much smaller central cavity allowing it to withstand the same test.
Habitat
Fields, meadows, roadsides, clearings, and disturbed alluvial soil; usually in moist to damp habitats. Common in the mountains; infrequent in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".