Eupatorium capillifolium (Lam.) Small

Locations ofEupatorium capillifolium (Lam.) Small in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Eupatorium capillifolium (Lam.) Small
Common Name
Dog-fennel
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eupatorium capillifolium (Lam.) Small
Comments
Hybrids with E. perfoliatum known as ×pinnatifidum Ell., were mapped in previous hardcopy editions from King & Queen, Hampton, and Newport News.
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, clearings, and other open, disturbed habitats; most abundant in severely burned areas, clear-cuts, and other habitats with heavy soil disturbance; also frequent in various moist to wet natural habitats, where usually associated with small-scale soil disturbances. Common in the Coastal Plain and outer Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".