Carex abscondita Mackenzie

Locations ofCarex abscondita Mackenzie in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex abscondita Mackenzie
Common Name
Thicket Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex abscondita Mackenzie
Comments
Specimens from the interior formerly mapped as this species probably belong with C. cumberlandensis.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial and seepage-swamp hummocks, wet flatwoods, depression swamps and ponds, and mesic upland forests. Frequent to common in the Coastal Plain; rare in the extreme outer Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".