Eupatorium godfreyanum Cronq.

Locations ofEupatorium godfreyanum Cronq. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Eupatorium godfreyanum Cronq.
Common Name
Godfrey's Thoroughwort
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eupatorium godfreyanum Cronq.
Comments
The name Eupatorium vaseyi was formerly misapplied to this species which was named in 1985 (Brittonia 37(3):237-242). The type station is in Craig County, Va.
Habitat
Dry woodlands, clearings, old fields, and roadsides. Common in the Piedmont; infrequent in the mountains (mostly at low elevations in the Ridge and Valley province) and inner Coastal Plain; rare in the outer Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".