Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont var. purpureum

Locations ofEutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont var. purpureum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Eutrochium purpureum (Linnaeus) E.E. Lamont var. purpureum
Common Name
Sweet-scented Joe-pye-weed, Sweet Joe-pye-weed, Purple Joe-pye-weed
Synonym(s)
Eupatorium purpureum L.; Eupatoriadelphus purpureus (L.) K.& R.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eutrochium purpureum (L.) E.E. Lamont var purpureum
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to dry-mesic upland forests; less frequently in dry forests, woodlands, barrens, well-drained floodplain forests, seepage swamps, and fens. Common in the mountains and inner Piedmont; infrequent in the outer Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".