Eupatorium rotundifolium L.

Locations ofEupatorium rotundifolium L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Eupatorium rotundifolium L.
Common Name
Roundleaf Thoroughwort, Roundleaf Boneset
Synonym(s)
Eupatorium rotundifolium L. var. rotundifolium (see E. cordigerum and E. pubescens)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eupatorium rotundifolium L.
Comments
Possibly of hybrid origin is var. cordigerum with strongly cordate-clasping leaf bases, 25-30 teeth on each leaf margin, primary lateral veins arising 2-10 mm above the base, and inner phyllaries with longer, scarious tips.
Habitat
Bogs, wet flatwoods, interdune swales, dry to boggy clearings, old fields, and roadsides. Common in the Coastal Plain; frequent in the outer Piedmont; infrequent to rare in the inner Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".