Eupatorium saltuense Fern.

Locations ofEupatorium saltuense Fern. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Eupatorium saltuense Fern.
Common Name
Pasture Thoroughwort
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eupatorium saltuense Fern.
Comments
Although considered a hybrid or reduced to synonymy under E. altissimum by some authorities, we have found this to be a stable, morphologically consistent taxon that is fairly common, widespread, and obviouly self-perpetuating in the inner Coastal Plain and Piedmont of Virginia.
Habitat
Dry woodlands, moist to dry clearings, old fields, and roadsides. Frequent to common in the s. and c. Piedmont and adjacent inner Coastal Plain. Remarkably, the distribution of this species of open, often disturbed habitats is narrowly centered in the Piedmont and adjacent inner Coastal Plain of Virginia and North Carolina. It may be endemic to this region, but has been reportedly uncertainly from West Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".