Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsumura & Nakai var. lanatus

Locations ofCitrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsumura & Nakai var. lanatus in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cucurbitaceae
Botanical Name
Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsumura & Nakai var. lanatus
Common Name
Watermelon
Synonym(s)
Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsumura & Nakai
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Many counties; not persisting but appearing repeatedly as a spontaneous waif.
Habitat
Sand bars and other frequently disturbed alluvial habitats, waste ground.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".