Eupatorium torreyanum Short and Peter

Locations ofEupatorium torreyanum Short and Peter in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Eupatorium torreyanum Short and Peter
Common Name
Torrey's Thoroughwort
Synonym(s)
Eupatorium hyssopifolium L. var. laciniatum Gray
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eupatorium torreyanum Short & Peter
Comments
Habitat
Dry woodlands, moist to dry clearings, old fields, and roadsides. Frequent to common in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".